Thursday, 30 June 2011


OMG you would not believe the amount of work I have got done this week!
I can't believe how busy I am all of a sudden! I have worked and worked and worked this week and still have loads to get through. 
I am skillfully avoiding all the freebies I have promised people (company logos, ball tickets, charity websites, party invitations....why do people think I have a minute of spare time to do these things?)
Also avoiding the internet 'cos once you get onto blogger/facebook/pinterest that's the end of that!
So...back to it....roll on 3 weeks today...Lanzarote :-)

Sunday, 26 June 2011

summer fair

Yesterday was the little man's School Fair...we went, spent a small fortune and came home with a load of tat.
Today was the little man's Beaver Field Day...we went, spent a small fortune and came home with a load of tat.

We've now got enough tat to do our own summer fair....anyone wanna come?

Friday, 24 June 2011

my week...

...was work work work...
THEN..... a very lovely break at the Titanic Spa.
Me and my sis have this fab birthday thing going on, for my birthday in November she buys me an overnight stay there... then for hers in June I buy her an overnight stay....and you can't go on your own can you?
It was lurvely!
I'd like to say I'm feeling all relaxed now....but I've been home a while and the kids are fighting and the house is a tip and I've got a million things to do...but hey ho, it was good while it lasted!  

Sunday, 19 June 2011

father's day

Happy Father's Day to my Dad on his jollies in France and to the other half who picked where we went today.... to the National Coal Mining Museum
Didn't see the appeal myself but it was fab! We went 140m underground to a real life mine and got to wear a very fetching pit helmet.

Saturday, 18 June 2011

sketchbook project

My sketchbook, which I did for the Sketchbook Project at the end of last year, has been digitised.
I really really loved doing the project, I got proper into it and everything and I stayed up late lots to get it finished in time.
But you know what?
I wish I'd kept it.
I sent it off to travel round America in an all-singing all-dancing tour of like ten cities or something.
I was very excited about it.
Ok so it was 1 little book out of 10,000 sketchbooks on the tour...but I thought SOMEONE might look at it...
Well they did...
Since February ONE person has looked at it.
Wish I'd kept the bloody thing, I would've shown it to more than one person!!
Joyce and Albert next door would've had a nosey.
And Doris and Jim, the other next door, would've pretended to be interested...
But I sent it on it's travels and one person has looked at it :-(
...And... while I'm having a moan....I prefer the pictures I took myself... just saying...

Thursday, 16 June 2011

"day off"

Love love loving my work at the moment.
But had an enforced "day off" today to be a housewife.
Will be glad to get back to my work tomorrow...

Tuesday, 14 June 2011

tidy(ish) desk

I'd like to say that I had a good clearout today.
But I didn't.
I did however clear my desk a little bit.
Well....I threw out a million catalogues.
Do you know that Boden send me 24 catalogues a year?!
That's a lot of paper!

Sunday, 12 June 2011

tired beaver

The little man went on a Beaver sleepover last night. He has been ever-so-slightly very tired and tetchy today so it was early bath and bed for the grumpy little fella. 
Had to laugh though...He was faffing around when he got out of the bath...I said "Alf, what are you messing around at? Get dry!!" 
He whined, "Mu-uuum, I'm drying my leg pits!"

Thursday, 9 June 2011

what if.....?

Alf is always asking daft about a million a day.
A lot of them start with "Mummy, what if..." and end in complete randomness.
Mostly there isn't even an answer, like the time he asked....

Wednesday, 8 June 2011

goody new shoes

Busy busy busy, work work work....except Monday, my sister's birthday...we went shopping all day and I bought new flatforms, yay, been looking for some for ages :-)

Sunday, 5 June 2011

tent time

Well the sun only shone for one day and the paddling pool is now sitting outside waiting for winter ....and inevitable doom!
We did however manage to put the tent up in the garden (well actually Neil put the tent up, I stayed in the warm house and only came out to help when absolutely necessary, I don't like cold...which doesn't bode well for camping in the Isle of Man really...
It's fab! It survived it's first downpour last night and was still standing this morning. Alf wanted to sleep out in it but we were too mean to let him.

Friday, 3 June 2011

sunny sunny sunny

Yay the sun came out :-)
Today I ... worked al fresco, had the roof down to pick up the little people and... got the paddling pool out...
We buy a new paddling pool every year, we are not good at looking after paddling pools. We buy one, use it once... and then the sun doesn't shine any more so we just kinda leave it out all winter.
So today we set the hosepipe and hot soapy water on the paddling pool, it scrubbed up well.
We couldn't find the pump so I spent like 3 hours blowing it up. We filled it with very cold water....
AND... then it went down!
Anyone would think we'd left the poor thing out under the trampoline all year or something....
Luckily I anticipated this eventuality and bought another in the sales last of wine in the garden? Don't mind if I do :-)